MOODY v. NETCHOICE
[…] See id., at 430a–432a. The platforms thus unabashedly control the content that will appear to users, exercising authority to remove, label or demote messages they disfavor.[6]
Except that Texas’s law limits their power to do so. As noted earlier, the law’s central provision prohibits the large social-media platforms (and maybe other entities [7]) from “censor[ing]” a “user’s expression” based on its “viewpoint.” §143A.002(a)(2); see supra, at 7. The law defines “expression” broadly, thus including pretty much anything that might be posted. See §143A.001(2). And it defines “censor” to mean “block, ban, remove, deplatform, demonetize, de-boost, restrict, deny equal access or visibility to, or otherwise discriminate against expression.” §143A.001(1).[8] That is a long list of verbs, but it comes down to this: The platforms cannot do any of the things they typically do (on their main feeds) to posts they disapprove — cannot demote, label, or remove them — whenever the action is based on the post’s viewpoint.[9] And what does